EndNote

In order to easily locate full text of articles, we recommend that EndNote users upgrade the URL in EndNote preferences.

• Click on Edit (Mac users click on EndNote 21) -> Preferences -> Find Full Text.
• In the OpenURL Path box paste: http://rx8kl6yf4x.search.serialssolutions.com
• Click OK (Mac users click Save). 
• Now you can select multiple citations and use the References->Find Full Text option in the EndNote toolbar.

Enabling 360 Link 

By enabling the 360 Link within EndNote, you can easily get to the full-text of an article directly from the EndNote record

1. From the Edit menu (for Mac look under EndNote 21), select Preferences
2. Click on URLS and Links
3. Paste http://rx8kl6yf4x.search.serialssolutions.com into the box labeled ISI Base URL.  Click OK.
4. To use 360 Link, click on a record, then go to the References menu and select URL and then OpenURL Link.  The 360 Link window should appear.

There are three methods for adding the full text of articles to an EndNote Library:

Find Full Text Feature

• Highlight the references in the library for which full text is desired.
• Go to References->Find Full Text->Find Full Text again.
• EndNote will then begin searching for full text matching those references.

Attach a PDF

• With PDF files already saved, highlight the reference matching the article.
• Go to References->File Attachments->Attach File.
• Navigate to the saved PDF.
• Select the PDF and click Open.
• Click on a different reference in the library to save the changes (a paperclip icon will appear next to the reference).

Import PDF to Create a Reference

• With PDF files already saved, go to File->Import.
• Select File for one PDF or Folder for multiple PDFs stored in a folder.
• Select the file or folder and make sure Import Options is set to "PDF File or Folder."
• Click the Import button. EndNote will import the PDFs and attempt to match them with external full text.

Note: If a match is not found, the PDF will be imported with no reference and the title will show up as an alphanumeric string. Those records can be modified manually by opening the PDF and entering information such as author and title from the article.

This will search the internet for more complete reference data for your existing references.

• Highlight references to update.
• Go to References->Find Reference Updates. If a match is found, decide whether to Update All Fields or to just Update Empty Fields and click the appropriate button.
• Click the Save Updates button.

To View Full Text Links in Google Scholar:

• Go to Google Scholar.
• Click Settings near the top of the page.
• If Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis is not already listed, click Library Links on the left side of the page (otherwise, skip to next section below).
• Type Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis into the search box and click the search icon.
• Place a check in the box to the left of the university's name.
• Click Save.